Conference Programme

PL-1: Plenary Session 1

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 09:20, 18th June 2008

Adaptivity and Reliability in Future Chips. Multi-Core and Reconfigurable Architectures in the Nano Era

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Jürgen Becker, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Information Technology,
Institute for Information Processing - ITIV, (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)

OS-1A: Cryptography

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 10:00, 18th June 2008
OS-1A.1

Side Channel Analysis of an Automotive Microprocessor

Mark Hamilton, Michael Tunstall, Emanuel Popovici, William Marnane (University College Cork)
OS-1A.2

Fault Insertion Platform for Block Ciphers

Brian Baldwin, Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork), Michael Tunstall (University of Bristol), Liam Marnane (University College Cork)

OS-1B: Signals and Systems 1

Venue: Larmor Theatre Time: 10:00, 18th June 2008
OS-1B.1

Structural Division Procedure for Efficient IC Analysis

Michael Brutscheck (Dublin Institute of Technology), Steffen Berger, Marco Franke (Merseburg University of Applied Sciences), Andreas Thomas Schwarzbacher (Dublin Institute of Technology), Steffen Becker (Merseburg University of Applied Sciences)
OS-1B.2

State Estimation for the VASIMR Plasma Engine

Shane Lynn, John Ringwood (National University of Ireland, Maynooth), Juan Ignacio Del Valle Gamboa (Ad Astra Rocket Company Costa Rica)

PS-1: Poster Session 1

Venue: Concourse Time: 10:40, 18th June 2008
PS-1.1

An Investigation of Sub-band FM Feature Extraction in Speaker Recognition

Tharmarajah Thiruvaran, Julien Epps, Eliathamby Ambikairajah (University of New South Wales), Edward Jones (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-1.2

Objective Assessment of Audio Quality

Ronan Skehill, David Palomar, Ian Rice, Dorel Picovici (University of Limerick)
PS-1.3

Pitch tracking and voiced/unvoiced detection in noisy environment using optimal sequence estimation

Moshe Wasserblat, Mikel Gainza, David Dorran (Dublin Institute of Technology), Yuval Domb (Israel)
PS-1.4

The Relevance of Conditional Loss Probability to QOV estimation of a VoIP system.

Daniel Riordan, Patrick Doody (Institute of Technology, Tralee)
PS-1.5

Identifying Skin Electrical Properties Using a Standard NeuroMuscular Electrical Stimulation Voltage Pulse

Sinziana Birlea (National University of Ireland, Galway), Nicolae Birlea (Technical University, Cluj-Napoca), Paul Breen, Gearóid O Laighin (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-1.6

Classification of Suspicious Regions Within Ultrawideband Radar Images of the Breast

Raquel Conceicao, Dallan Byrne, Martin O'Halloran, Martin Glavin, Edward Jones (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-1.7

Nonlinear Analysis of the 2nd Order Digital Phase Locked loop

Brian Daniels, Ronan Farrell (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
PS-1.8

Project based learning in control engineering

Tom O'Mahony (Cork Institute of Technology)
PS-1.9

Control of a Highly Non Linear Multi-Variable Thermal Processing Furnace

Anthony Holohan, Kieran O'Donoghue (Dublin City University)
PS-1.10

Slewing Control of Flexible Space Structures: A Wave Based Approach

Alessandro Fumagalli (Politecnico di Milano), William O'Connor (University College Dublin)
PS-1.11

Application of the Discrete-Time Structured Singular Value for DC-DC Converters

Mark Halton, Martin Scharrer, Tony Scanlan (University of Limerick)

OS-2A: Biomedical Signal Processing

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 11:40, 18th June 2008
OS-2A.1

Gait Pattern Classification Using Spectral Features

Ronny Ibrahim, Eliathamby Ambikairajah, Branko Celler, Nigel Lovell (University of New South Wales), Liam Kilmartin (National University of Ireland, Galway)
OS-2A.2

Motion Compensated Complementary Coding for Medical Ultrasound

Cormac Cannon, John Hannah, Steve McLaughlin (University of Edinburgh)
OS-2A.3

Accelerometer and footswitch evaluation of movement in three elderly patient groups

Alan Barrett, Gearóid O Laighin (National University of Ireland, Galway)

OS-2B: DSP and SoC Architectures 1

Venue: Larmor Theatre Time: 11:40, 18th June 2008
OS-2B.1

Dual MAC Processor for Adaptive Control of Multiple High Switching Frequency DC-DC Converters

James Mooney, Abdulhussain Mahdi (University of Limerick), Anthony Kelly, Karl Rinne (Powervation Ltd.)
OS-2B.2

Towards Automatic Management of Reconfigurable Accelerators

Krzysztof Kosciuszkiewicz, Fearghal Morgan, Krzysztof Kepa (National University of Ireland, Galway), Noel Murphy (Intel)
OS-2B.3

Architecture of Efficient RNS-Based Digital Signal Processor With Very Low-Level Pipelining

Stanislaw Piestrak (University of Metz, France), Krzysztof S. Berezowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)

OS-3: Invited Industry Session

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 13:40, 18th June 2008
OS-3.1

Curvature Correction Method for a Bandgap Voltage Reference

Stefan Marinca, Tom O'Dwyer (Analog Devices)
OS-3.2

An FPGA-based Cognitive Radio Framework

Jorg Lotze, Suhaib A Fahmy (Trinity College Dublin), Juanjo Noguera (Xilinx), Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Robert Esser (Xilinx)
OS-3.3

Algorithm for Adjustment of DDR Write Interface

Patrick Fleming, Pawel Ostropolski (Intel)
OS-3.4

Ultra-Fast Locking, Low Jitter, Auto-Ranging Phase Locked Loop

Eugene O'Sullivan, Ian Kennedy, Dermot McSweeney, Brendan O'Regan, Pradeep Kumar Chandrasekar, Zheyao Zhang (Cypress)

PS-2: Poster Session 2

Venue: Concourse Time: 15:00, 18th June 2008
PS-2.1

A Combined Approach to Feature Extraction for Mouth Characterization and Tracking

Ioana Bacivarov, Mircea Ionita, Peter Corcoran (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-2.2

Review of Geometric Distortion Compensation in Fish-Eye Cameras

Ciaran Hughes, Martin Glavin, Edward Jones (National University of Ireland, Galway), Patrick Denny (Valeo Vision Systems)
PS-2.3

A Review of Automotive Infrared Pedestrian Detection Techniques

Ronan O'Malley, Martin Glavin, Edward Jones (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-2.4

Optical Safety Assessment of a Near-Infrared Brain-Computer Interface

Christopher Soraghan, Tomas Ward, Fiachra Matthews, Charles Markham (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
PS-2.5

Optimisation of Optical Signal Delay in Slow-Light Systems Based on Stimulated Brillouin Scattering

Ronny Henker (Dublin Institute of Technology), Thomas Schneider, Andrzej Wiatrek (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig), Kai-uwe Lauterbach, Markus Junker, Max J. Ammann, Andreas T. Schwarzbacher (Dublin Institute of Technology)
PS-2.6

Automatic ASCII Art Conversion of Binary Images Using Non-negative Constraints

Paul O'Grady, Scott Rickard (University College Dublin)
PS-2.7

FPGA based Adaptive Optics Control System

Shane Lynch, Fearghal Morgan, Derek Coburn, Chris Dainty (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-2.8

IEEE 1500 Wrapper Control using an IEEE 1149.1 Test Access Port.

Michael Higgins (University of Limerick)
PS-2.9

An Optimal IEEE 1500 Core Wrapper Design for Improved Test Access and Reduced Test Time

Brendan Mullane, Michael Higgins, Ciaran MacNamee (University of Limerick)
PS-2.10

A Proactive Maintenance Scheme for Hardware Fault Diagnosis in Wireless Systems

Barbara Walsh, Ronan Farrell (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
PS-2.11

Performance Optimization Algorithm for DDR

Pawel Ostropolski, Patrick Fleming (Intel)

PL-2: Plenary Session 2

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 16:00, 18th June 2008

Wave-based Control of Flexible Mechanical Systems

Dr William J O'Connor (UCD School of Electrical, Electronic and Mechanical Engineering)

OS-4A: DSP and Communications 1

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 16:40, 18th June 2008
OS-4A.1

Wearable Ultra-Wideband Channel Sounder for MIMO Antenna Systems

Philip Catherwood, William Scanlon (Queens University Belfast)
OS-4A.2

A preliminary analysis of HIV infection dynamics

Rick Middleton, Jorge Dos Santos Ferreira (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)

OS-4B: Control Systems

Venue: Larmor Theatre Time: 16:40, 18th June 2008
OS-4B.1

Experimental Characterisation and Analysis of Wireless Network Control Systems

Jian Chen, Adrian McKernan, George Irwin, William Scanlon (Queens University Belfast)
OS-4B.2

Biogas plant optimization using Genetic Algorithms and Particle Swarm Optimization

Christian Wolf, Sean McLoone (National University of Ireland, Maynooth), Michael Bongards (Cologne University of Applied Sciences)

PL-3: Plenary Session 3

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 09:00, 19th June 2008

Introduction to Nanoelectronics: Top down vs Bottom up

Dr. Aidan Quinn, Nanotechnology Group,
Tyndall National Institute

OS-5A: Wireless Communication Systems

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 09:40, 19th June 2008
OS-5A.1

Experimental Evaluation of a Single Access Point Bluetooth

Damian Kelly, Sean McLoone (National University of Ireland, Maynooth), Terry Dishongh (Intel)
OS-5A.2

Distributed power control technique for 802.15.4 wireless sensor networks, based quantitative feedback theory

Mahdi Alavi, Michael Walsh, Hayes Martin (University of Limerick)
OS-5A.3

A modified bumpless transfer technique for seamless handoff in adhoc 802.15.4 wireless sensor networks

Michael Walsh, Mahdi Alavi, Hayes Martin (University of Limerick)

OS-5B: Audio Signal Processing

Venue: Larmor Theatre Time: 09:40, 19th June 2008
OS-5B.1

Automatic detection of optimal azimuth widths for sound source separation using Adress.

Derry Fitzgerald (Cork Institute of Technology), Dan Barry (Dublin Institute of Technology), Matt Cranitch (Cork Institute of Technology), Eugene Coyle (Dublin Institute of Technology)
OS-5B.2

Violin Sound Quality Detection

Jane Charles (Dublin Institute of Technology), Derry Fitzgerald (Cork Institute of Technology), Eugene Coyle (Dublin Institute of Technology)
OS-5B.3

Single Channel Sound Source Separation combining Delay Estimation and the ADRess algorithm

Mark Leddy, Dan Barry, David Dorran, Eugene Coyle (Dublin Institute of Technology)

PS-3: Poster Session 3

Venue: Concourse Time: 10:20, 19th June 2008
PS-3.1

A True Random Binary Sequence Generator Based On Chaotic Circuit

Marta Blaszczyk, Richard A. Guinee (Cork Institute of Technology)
PS-3.2

Evaluating Mobility in a RF Isolation Testbed

Ronan Skehill, Padraig Scully, Sean McGrath (University of Limerick)
PS-3.3

Design and Test of a Long-Term Fall Detection System Incorporated into a Custom Vest for the Elderly

Alan Bourke, Pepijn Van De Ven (University of Limerick), Gearóid O Laighin (National University of Ireland, Galway), John Nelson (University of Limerick)
PS-3.4

A preliminary investigation of monitoring ADLs using wireless kinematic sensors

Anthony Dalton, Gearóid O Laighin (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-3.5

A Wireless Platform for Fall and Mobility Monitoring

Pepijn Van De Ven, Alan Bourke, John Nelson (University of Limerick), Gearóid O Laighin (National University of Ireland, Galway)
PS-3.6

The Development of Advanced Verification Environments using System Verilog

Kevin Keane, Martin Keaveney, Michael Anthony McMahon (Chipright), Niall O'Keeffe (Galway Mayo Institute of Technology (GMIT)), James O'Reilly (Chipright)
PS-3.7

Lifting Scheme Discrete Wavelet Transform using Vertical and Crosswise Multipliers

Anthony O'Brien, Richard Conway (University of Limerick)
PS-3.8

A Hardware Implementation of a Run Length Encoding Compression Algorithm with Parallel Inputs

Johannes Trein, Andreas Schwarzbacher (Dublin Institute of Technology), Bernhard Hoppe (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences), Klaus-henning Noffz (Silicon Software GmbH)
PS-3.9

Intelligent assessment tool

Radu Adrian Ciora (Digital Enterprise Research Institute), Peter Corcoran (National University of Ireland, Galway), Bill McDaniel, Mark Leyden (Digital Enterprise Research Institute)

OS-6A: DSP and Communications 2

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 11:20, 19th June 2008
OS-6A.1

A Novel Transmission Line Test and Fault Location Methodology using Pseudorandom Binary Sequences

Richard A. Guinee (Cork Institute of Technology)
OS-6A.2

32 GHz Carrier Generation and 200 Mbit/s Error Free Data Transmission in a Radio Over Fibre System

Markus Junker (Dublin Institute of Technology), Thomas Schneider (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig), Max J. Ammann, Andreas T. Schwarzbacher, Kai-uwe Lauterbach, Ronny Henker (Dublin Institute of Technology), Steffen Neidhardt (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig)
OS-6A.3

Non-Line of Sight Mitigation using a Measurement and Positioning Filtering Algorithm

Juan Ramon Gonzalez Hernandez, Chris Bleakley (University College Dublin)

OS-6B: DSP and SoC Architectures 2

Venue: Larmor Theatre Time: 11:20, 19th June 2008
OS-6B.1

Proposed architecture of configurable, adaptable SoC

Jiri Kadlec, Martin Danek, Lukas Kohout (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Prague)
OS-6B.2

Programmable Architectures for Large-scale Implementations of Spiking Neural Networks

Jim Harkin, Liam McDaid (University of Ulster, Magee), Steve Hall, Thomas Dowrick (University of Liverpool), Fearghal Morgan (National University of Ireland, Galway)
OS-6B.3

Design of Residue Multipliers-Accumulators Using Periodicity

Stanislaw Piestrak (University of Metz, France), Krzysztof S. Berezowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)

OS-7: Signals and Systems 2

Venue: D'Arcy Thompson Theatre Time: 13:20, 19th June 2008
OS-7.1

The enumeration of Costas arrays of order 27

Konstantinos Drakakis, Scott Rickard, Rodrigo Caballero (University College Dublin), Francesco Iorio (Trinity College Dublin), Gareth O'Brien (University College Dublin), John Walsh (Trinity College Dublin)
OS-7.2

Logarithmic Tools for In-camera Image Processing

Corneliu Florea, Felix Albu, Constantin Vertan (FotoNation Romania), Alexandru Drimbarean (FotoNation Ireland)